Hospitality New Zealand's Awards for Excellence

News

Hospitality New Zealand’s Awards for Excellence National Winners And Finalists 2016

Accommodation Host of the Year

Winner: Sport of Kings Motel, Rotorua

Finalists:
The St James, Hanmer Springs
Waipoua Lodge, Waipoua


Best Accommodation 30 rooms and under

Winner: Waipoua Lodge, Waipoua

Finalists:

Argent Motor Lodge, Hamilton
Mangapapa Hotel, Havelock North
Navigate Seaside Hotel & Apartments, Napier
Sport of Kings Motel, Rotorua
The St James, Hanmer Springs


Best Accommodation over 30 rooms 

Winner: Bolton Hotel, Wellington

Finalists:

Amora Hotel Wellington
Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier
Rydges Wellington

http://www.hospitalitynz.org.nz/events/awards-for-excellence.html


Best Bar 

Winner: Emporium Eatery & Bar, Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier

Finalists:

D4 on Featherston, Wellington
Dirty Little Secret, Wellington
Little Blackwood, Queenstown
St Johns Bar and Restaurant, Wellington


Best Cafe 

Winner: Dog with Two Tails, Dunedin

Finalists:

Jellyfish Café and Bar, Mapua, Nelson
No 1 Queen St Café, Auckland
Watery Mouth Café, Blenheim


Best Country Hotel

Winner: Omakau Commercial Hotel, Omakau

Finalists:

Brown Pub, Methven
Theatre Royal Hotel, Kumara


Best Music Entertainment Venue

Winner: Smash Palace, Gisborne

Finalists:

Playhouse Theatre, Richmond, Nelson
Stampede Bar and Grill, Papakura, Auckland


Best New / Redeveloped Accommodation 

Winner: Mangapapa Hotel, Havelock North

Finalists:

Heartland Hotel Croydon
West Plaza Hotel, Wellington


Best New / Redeveloped Bar / Restaurant

Winner: The Papanui, Christchurch

Finalists:

Charlottes Kitchen, Paihia
Chi Kitchen, Christchurch Casino
Emberz @ Ascot Park Hotel, Invercargill
Little Blackwood, Queenstown
The Laboratory, Lincoln, Christchurch


Best Restaurant

Winner: Harbourside, Auckland

Finalists:

Botswana Butchery, Auckland
Emberz @ Ascot Park Hotel, Invercargill
Emporium Eatery & Bar, Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier
Francesca’s Italian Kitchen, Wanaka


Best Retail Off-Licence

Winner: Super Liquor Ilam, Christchurch

Finalist:

Super Liquor Richmond, Nelson


Excellence in Customer Service

Winner: Waipoua Lodge, Waipoua

Finalists:

Amora Hotel Wellington
Emporium Eatery & Bar, Art Deco Masonic Hotel, Napier
Jellyfish Café and Bar, Mapua, Nelson
Radfords on the Lake, Te Anau
The Co-Op Kitchen and Bar, Whitby, Wellington
The Riverhead, Auckland
Thistle Inn, Wellington


Excellence in Gaming

Winner: Edinburgh Street, Pukekohe

Finalists:

Five Stags Leamington, Cambridge
Florrie McGreals Irish Pub, Auckland
Yardhouse, Hamilton


Excellence in Host Responsibility

Winner: Christchurch Casino

Finalists:

Delaware North Wellington Airport
Dirty Little Secret, Wellington
Skyline Rotorua


Excellence in Marketing

Winner: Rydges Wellington

Finalists:

Dirty Little Secret, Wellington
SKYCITY, Hamilton


Excellence in Training & Staff Development

Winner: Delaware North Wellington Airport, Wellington

Finalists:

Rydges Wellington
The Riverhead, Auckland

Share This: